No 25 Alley 18/163 An Duong Vuong, Tay Ho, Hanoi, Vietnam
+84439903793
tdhong@c4c.vn

Visa

There are two types of visas available for our programs: the DN type visa and work permit. DN type visa is applicable to our Volunteer English Teachers. Work permit is applicable to our Professional English Teachers.

DN TYPE OF VISA

The purpose of a DN type visa is either for visiting Vietnam for employment purposes, or for commercial performance purposes (further information: DN-visa). The following documents are needed when applying for a DN-type visa:

✓ Passport: Original passport with at least a year of remaining validity and with blank visa pages.

✓ Application Form: A completed visa application form with a recently-taken pas

sport photo (bare-head, full face) taken against a light or white background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

✓  Proof of Legal Status: This is applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of origin. If you are not applying for a visa in your country of origin, you must provide the original and a photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment, student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the visa centre is located.

✓  An original ‘No Criminal Record’ document

✓ Flight ticket to Vietnam

We will apply for DN visa on your behalf once you sent our staff all mentioned above documents.

 

 

WORK PERMIT

For Professional English Teachers, our candidates will need a DN visa to enter Vietnam. We will then together with you apply for your work permit.

To apply for Work permit, the following documents are required:

Passport: Original passport with at least one year of remaining validity and with blank visa pages.

✓ Application Form: A completed visa application form with a recently-taken photo (bare-head, full face) against a light or white background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

Proof of Legal Status: It is applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of origin. If you are not applying for a visa in your country of origin, you must provide the original and a photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment, student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the visa centre is located.

Digital copy of medical report: The medical report should include an ECG, X-ray and HIV test results. When you come to Vietam, you should bring the original medical form with you. Please note that if the medical report is not sufficient, then the foreign teacher needs to undergo a new test in Hanoi and the foreign teacher will be carrying the cost of 2 million VND for the new test. This medical report can be picked up three days later.

A flight ticket to Vietnam

✓ An original and clean criminal record

✓ University and TEFL certificate.

When you come to Vietam, you should bring the original medical form, DBS, University, TEFL with you. Following steps will need to be done to obtain your work permit:

  1. Notarized all documents at your embassy (We advice you to book an appointment in advance with the your embassy to save your time).
  2. Stamp your Notarized documents at Vietnam Immigration Office
  3. Apply for work permit at Provincial Department of International Labor Worker.

Our staffs will work closely with you regarding these issue and will remind you with all steps.

 

Translate »